60th Grammy Award nominations announced


And the nominees are...

The nominees for the 60th Grammy Awards have been announced.

These awards celebrate recording artists and the music they released between 1 October 2016 and 30 September 2017. Next year the ceremony returns to New York City's Madison Square Garden.

Taking place on 28 January 2018, music's biggest night will be hosted by James Corden, who also hosted this year's awards.

Watch it live on DStv Now

DStv is the home of Award Season, where you can watch the glittering ceremonies live. And on E! (DStv channel 124), you get to see and hear how the nominees, actors and singers are feeling before the ceremony, Live on the Red Carpet.

WATCH: The Late Late Show with James Cordenon M-Net.

The four big category nominees are:

Grammy Award nominated artist Andra Day announced the nominees for the four big categories:

  1. Best New Artist
  2. Record of the Year
  3. Song of the Year
  4. Album of the Year

Record of the Year:

  • Redbone - Childish Gambino
  • Despacito - Luis Fonsi, Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
  • The Story of O.J. - Jay-Z
  • HUMBLE. - Kendrick Lamar
  • 24 K Magic - Bruno Mars

Album of the Year:

  • Awaken, My Love! - Childish Gambino
  • 4:44 - Jay-Z
  • DAMN - Kendrick Lamar
  • Melodrama - Lorde
  • 24K Magic - Bruno Mars

Song of the Year:

  • Despacito
  • 4:44
  • Issues
  • 1-800-273-8255
  • That's What I Like

Best New Artist:

  • Alessia Cara
  • Khalid
  • Lil Uzi Vert
  • Julia Michaels
  • SZA

Best Pop Solo Performance:

  • Love So Soft - Kelly Clarkson
  • Praying – Kesha
  • Million Reasons - Lady Gaga
  • What About Us - Pink
  • Shape Of You - Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

  • Something Just Like This - The Chainsmokers,
  • Coldplay
  • Despacito - Luis Fonsi, Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
  • Thunder - Imagine Dragons
  • Feel It Still - Portugal. The Man
  • Stay - Zedd, Alessia Cara

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

  • Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) - Michael Buble
  • Triplicate - Bob Dylan
  • In Full Swing - Seth MacFarlane
  • Wonderland - Sarah McLachlan
  • Tony Bennet Celebrates 90 - Various Artists

Best Pop Vocal Album:

  • Kaleidoscope EP - Coldplay
  • Lust For Life - Lana Del Rey
  • Evolve - Imagine Dragons
  • Rainbow - Kesha
  • Joanne - Lady Gaga
  • Divide - Ed Sheeran

Best Dance Recording:

  • Bambro Koyo Ganda - Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
  • Cola - Camelphat, Elderbrook
  • Andromeda - Gorillaz Featuring DRAM
  • Tonite - LCD Soundsystem
  • Line Of Sight - Odesza Featuring WYNNE, Mansionair

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

  • Migration - Bonobo
  • 3-D The Catalogue - Kraftwerk
  • Mura Masa - Mura Masa
  • A Moment Apart - Odesza
  • What Now - Sylvan Esso

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

  • What If - The Jerry Douglas Band
  • Spirit - Alex Han
  • Mount Royal - Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
  • Prototype - Jeff Lorber Fusion
  • Bad Hombre - Antonio Sanchez

Best Rock Performance:

  • You Want It Darker - Leonard Cohen
  • The Promise - Chris Cornell
  • Run - Foo Fighters
  • No Good - Kaleo
  • Go To War - Nothing More

Best Metal Performance:

  • Invisible Enemy - August Burns Red
  • Black Hoodie - Body Count
  • Forever - Code Orange
  • Sultan's Curse - Mastodon
  • Clockworks - Meshuggah

Best Rock Song:

  • Atlas, Rise!
  • Blood In The Cut
  • Go To War
  • Run
  • The Stage

Best Rock Album:

  • Emperor Of Sand - Mastodon
  • Hardwired... To Self-Destruct - Metallica
  • The Stories We Tell Ourselves - Nothing More
  • Villains - Queens Of The Stone Age
  • A Deeper Understanding - The War On Drugs

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

  • Free 6LACK
  • Awaken, My Love! - Childish Gambino
  • American Teen
  • Ctrl - SZA
  • Starboy - The Weeknd

Best R'n'B Album:

  • Freudian - Daniel Caesar
  • Let Love Rule - Ledisi
  • 24K Magic - Bruno Mars
  • Gumbo - PJ Morton
  • Feel The Real - Musiq Soulchild

Best Rap Performance:

  • Bounce Back - Big Sean
  • Bodak Yellow - Cardi B
  • 4:44 - Jay-Z
  • HUMBLE. - Kendrick Lamar
  • Bad And Boujee - Migos

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

  • PRBLMS
  • Crew
  • Family Feud
  • LOYALTY
  • Love Galore

Best Rap Song:

  • Bodak Yellow
  • Chase Me
  • HUMBLE.
  • Sassy
  • The Story of O.J.

Best Rap Album:

  • 4:44 - Jay-Z
  • DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar
  • Culture
  • Laila - Wisdom - Rapsody
  • Flower Boy - Tyler, The Creator

Best Country Solo Performance:

  • Body Like A Back Road - Sam Hunt
  • Losing You - Alison Krauss
  • Tin Man - Miranda Lambert
  • I Could Use A Love Song - Maren Morris
  • Either Way - Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

  • It Ain't My Fault - Brothers Osborne
  • My Old Man - Zac Brown Band
  • You Look Good - Lady Antebellum
  • Better Man - Little Big Town
  • Drinkin'Problem - Midland

Best Country Song:

  • Better Man
  • Body Like A Back Road
  • Broken Halos
  • Drinkin' Problem
  • Tin Man

Best Country Album:

  • Cosmic Hallelujah - Kenny Chesney
  • Heart Break - Lady Antebellum
  • The Breaker - Little Big Town
  • Life Changes - Thomas Rhett
  • From A Room: Volume 1 - Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album:

  • Reflection - Brian Eno
  • SongVersation: Medicine - India.Arie
  • Dancing On Water - Peter Kater
  • Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 - Kitaro
  • Spiral Revelation

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

  • Can't Remember Why
  • Dance Of Shiva
  • Whisper Not
  • Miles Beyond
  • Ilimba

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

  • The Journey
  • A Social Call
  • Bad Ass And Blind
  • Porter Plays Porter
  • Dreams And Daggers - Cecile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

  • Uptown, Downtown - Bill Charlap Trio
  • Rebirth - Billy Childs
  • Project Freedom - Joey DeFrancesco & The People
  • Open Book - Fred Hersch
  • The Dreamer Is The Dream - Chris Potter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

  • MONK estra Vol.2 - John Beasley
  • Jigsaw & Alan Ferber Big Band
  • Bringin' It - Christian McBride Big Band
  • Homecoming - Vince Mendoza - WDR Big Band Cologne
  • Whispers On The Wind - Chuck Owen And The Jazz
  • Surge

Best Latin Jazz Album:

  • Hybrido - From Rio To Wayne Shorter
  • Oddara - Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
  • Outra Coisa - The Music of Moacir Santos
  • Tipico - Miguel Zenon
  • Jazz Tango - Trio

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

  • Too Hard Not To
  • You Deserve It
  • Better Days
  • My Life
  • Never Have To Be Alone

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

  • Oh My Soul
  • Clean
  • What A Beautiful Name
  • Even If
  • Hills and Valleys

Best Gospel Album:

  • Crossover: Live From Music City
  • Bigger Than Me
  • Close
  • Sunday Song
  • Let Them Fall In Love

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

  • Rise
  • Echoes (Deluxe Edition)
  • Lifer
  • Hills And Valleys
  • Chain Breaker

Best Roots Gospel Album:

  • The Best of the Collingworth Famiy - Volume 1
  • Give Me Jesus
  • Resurrection
  • Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope
  • Hope For All Nations

Best Latin Pop Album:

  • Lo & nico Constante
  • Mis Planes Son Amarte
  • Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De M&xico, 2017
  • Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En
  • Manos De Los Macorinos)
  • El Dorado

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

  • Ayo
  • Pa' Fuera
  • Salvavidas De Hielo
  • El Paradise
  • Residente

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Ni Diablo Ni Santo
  • Ayer Y Hoy
  • Momentos
  • Arriero Somos Versiones Acsticas
  • Zapateando En El Norte

Best Tropical Latin Album:

  • Albita
  • Art Of The Arrangement
  • Salsa Big Band
  • Gente Valiente
  • Indestructible

Best American Roots Performance:

  • Killer Diller Blues
  • Let My Mother Live
  • Arkansas Farmboy
  • Steer Your Way
  • I Never Cared For You

Best American Roots Song:

  • Cumberland Gap
  • I Wish You Well
  • If We Were Vampires
  • It Ain't Over Yet
  • My Only True Friend

Best Americana Album:

  • Southern Blood
  • Shine On Rainy Day
  • Beast Epic
  • The Nashville Sound
  • Brand New Day

Best Bluegrass Album:

  • Fiddler's Dream
  • Laws Of Gravity
  • Original
  • Universal Favorite
  • All The Rage - In Concert Volume One

Best Traditional Blues Album:

  • Migration Blues
  • Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio
  • Roll And Tumble
  • Sonny Brownies Last Train
  • Blue - Lonesome

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

  • Robert Cray - Hi Rhythm
  • Recorded Live In Lafayette
  • TajMo
  • Got Soul
  • Live From The Fox Oakland

Best Folk Album:

  • Mental Illness
  • Semper Femina
  • The Queen Of Hearts
  • You Don't Own Me Anymore
  • The Laughing Apple

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

  • Top of the Mountain
  • Hookena 3.0
  • Kalenda
  • Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live]
  • Pua Kiele

Best Reggae Album:

  • Chronology
  • Lost In Paradise
  • Wash House Ting
  • Stony Hill
  • Avrakedabra

Best World Music Album:

  • Memoria De Los Sentidos
  • Para Mi
  • Rosa Dos Ventos
  • Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration
  • Elwan

Best Children's Album:

  • Brighter Side
  • Feel What U Feel
  • Lemonade
  • Rise Shine #Woke
  • Songs Of Peace - Love For Kids - Parents Around The World

Best Spoken Word Album:

  • Astrophysics For People In A Hurry
    Born To Run
  • Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter
  • Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders)
  • The Princess Diarist

Best Comedy Album:

  • The Age Of Spin - Deep In The Heart Of Texas
  • Cinco
  • Jerry Before Seinfeld
  • A Speck Of Dust
  • What Now?

Best Musical Theater Album:

  • Come From Away
  • Dear Evan Hansen
  • Hello, Dolly!

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

  • Baby Driver
  • Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2
  • Hidden Figures: The Album
  • La La Land
  • Moana: The Songs

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

  • Arrival
  • Dunkirk
  • Game of Thrones: Season 7
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

  • City of Stars
  • How Far I'll Go
  • I Don't Wanna Live Forever
  • Never Give Up
  • Stand Up For Something

Best Instrumental Composition:

  • Alkaline
  • Choros #3
  • Home Free (For Peter Joe)
  • Three Revolutions
  • Warped Cowboy

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

  • All Hat, No Saddle
  • Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From
  • Catch Me If You Can
  • Home Free (For Peter Joe)
  • Ugly Beauty/Pannonica
  • White Christmas

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

  • Another Day of Sun
  • Every Time We Say Goodbye
  • I Like Myself
  • I Loves You Porgy/There's A Boat That's Leavin' Soon
  • For New York
  • Putin

Best Recording Package:

  • El Orisha De La Rosa
  • Mura Masa
  • Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)
  • Sleep Well Beast
  • Solid State

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:

  • Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta
  • Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 - 2014)
  • May 1977: Get Shown The Light
  • The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition
  • Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares

Best Album Notes:

  • Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth
  • Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition
  • The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin
    Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute
  • Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings
  • Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams

Best Historical Album:

  • Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta
  • The Goldberg Variations - The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955
  • Leonard Bernstein - The Composer
  • Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The
  • Horn Of Africa
  • Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

  • Every Where Is Some Where
  • Is This The Life We Really Want?
  • Natural Conclusion
  • No Shape
  • 24K Magic

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

  • Calvin Harris
  • Greg Kurstin
  • Blake Mills
  • No I.D.
  • The Stereotypes

Best Remixed Recording:

  • Can't Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)
  • Funk O' De Funk (SMLE Remix)
  • Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)
  • A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)
  • You Move (Latroit Remix)

Best Surround Sound Album:

  • Early Americans
  • Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man
  • So Is My Love
  • 3-D The Catalogue
  • Tyberg: Masses

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

  • Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs
  • Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man
  • Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding
  • Rothko; Picture Studies
  • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
  • Tyberg: Masses

Producer of the Year, Classical:

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Manfred Eicher
  • David Frost
  • Morten Lindberg
  • Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance:

  • Concertos For Orchestra
  • Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American
  • Sketches
  • Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 5
  • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio

Best Opera Recording:

  • Berg: Lulu
  • Berg: Wozzeck
  • Bizet: Les P'cheurs De Perles
  • Handel: Ottone
  • Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel

Best Choral Performance:

  • Bryars: The Fifth Century
  • Handel: Messiah
  • Mansurian: Requiem
  • Music Of The Spheres
  • Tyberg: Masses

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

  • Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1
  • Death & The Maiden
  • Divine Theatre - Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert
  • Franck, Kurt, Previn & Schumann
  • Martha Argerich & Friends - Live From Lugano 2016

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

  • Bach: The French Suites
  • Haydn: Cello Concertos
  • Levina: The Piano Concertos
  • Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2
  • Transcendental

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

  • Bach Telemann: Sacred Cantatas
  • Crazy Girl Crazy
  • Gods & Monsters
  • In War & Peace - Harmony Through Music
  • Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift

Best Classical Compendium:

  • Barbara
  • Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe
  • Concerto
  • Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir
  • Les Routes De L'Esclavage
  • Mademoiselle: Premire Audience - Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

  • Songs Of Solitude
  • Viola Concerto
  • Requiem
  • Picture Studies
  • Concerto For Orchestra

Best Music Video:

  • Up All Night
  • Makeba
  • The Story of O.J.
  • HUMBLE.
  • 1-800-273-8255

Best Music Film:

  • One More Time With Feeling
  • Long Strange Trip
  • The Defiant Ones
  • Soundbreaking
  • Two Trains Runnin'